SLPP Elections Timetable Out

POLITICAL PARTIES REGISTRATION COMMISSION

OAU Drive, Tower Hill, Freetown, Sierra Leone

Email: info@pprcsierraleone.org      Website: www.pprcsierraleone.org

+23278290607

 

PPRC Press Release: 2nd September, 2016  (Kailahun & Kenema District)

 

Pusuant to Section 6 of the Political Parties Act of 2002,  the membership of the Sierra Leone Peoples Party (SLPP) in Kailahun and Kenema District  is hereby informed that the Political Parties Registration Commission (PPRC) will on Monday 5th September 2016 continue the re-run of the SLPP Zonal and Sectional Consensus building/ Election process in Kailahun and Kenema Districts.

 

The re-run which will be held between the 5th – 11th September 2016 will be held as follows:

 

  1. KAILAHUN DISTRICT

 

  • Monday 5th September 2016 – Constituency 007 – 9am

 

  1. KENEMA DISTRICT

 

  • Tuesday 6th September 2016 – Consttuency 014 – 9am
  • Tuesday 6th September 2016 – Constituency 012 – 1pm
  • Wednesday 7th September 2016 – Constituency  015 – 9am
  • Wednesday 7th September 2016 – Constituency 016 -2:30pm
  • Thursday 8th September 2016 – Constituency 017 – 9am
  • Friday 9th September 2016 – Constituency 019 – 9am
  • Friday 9th September 2016 – Constituency 018 – 2:30 pm
  • Saturday 10th September 2016 – Constituency 009 – 9am
  • Saturday 10th September 2016 – Constituency 010 – 2pm
  • Sunday 11th September 2016 – Constituency 011 – 9am

 

The Commission hereby calls on the National/Regional/District Officers, Members of Parliament and unauthorised members of the SLPP  to ensure compliance with the SLPP 2016  Rules and Regulations on the conduct of election.

 

Please find attached the Schedule and centers.

 

Your cooperation is highly solicited.

 

End of Release

 

 

 

 

 

TIME TABLE FOR THE CONDUCT OF SLPP LOWER LEVELS CONSENSUS/ELECTIONS IN KAILAHUN &  KENEMA

No Name of constituency Location Center Zones/Sections Date Time
1 Constituency 7 – Kailahun District Njaluahun c/dom 4 – Nyandehun

Govvuihun,

 

 

Methodist Primary School, Daru Junction

 

 

 

 

Gbeika

 

 

 

 

Segbewa

 

Lower Nyawa

Fauya

 

 

Bombowa

Sei two,

Gboo

Darsei

 

 

Fallay

Upper Nyawa

Jonga

 

 

Sei one

Kargo

Kimaya

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5th Sept. 2016

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9:00am

2 Constituency 14

Kenema District

Lower bambara Panguma

 

Lalehun

Bonya

 

Nyawa

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6th Sept. 2016

 

 

9:00am

3 Constituency 12 Kenema District Nongowa chiefdom 3 -Largo Jassawabu

 

 

 

Nikabu

 

 

 

 

Hangha

 

 

Kona kpidibu

Kona foiya

Dakpana

 

 

Dagbanya

Kargbadojiegbla

Gbokakajama

 

 

KagbadoKambuima

Gboolambayama

 

 

 

 

 

 

1:00pm

4 Constituency 15

Kenema District

Goramende and Fallah wandoh Fallah

 

 

 

 

 

 

Konta

 

Kemoh

Bogbema

Niawa

Songhai

Gboyongor

Tongowa

 

Kakrawa

Famanjo

Biatong

Kuallay

 

 

7th Sept

 

 

9:00am

5  

 

 

 

 

 

Constituency 16

Kenema District

Dodo

Simbaru

Kandulepiama

Boajibu

 

 

 

 

Levuma

 

 

 

 

Dodo

Yelenga

Fonday

Gbundoryama

Fallay

 

Sonnie

Gboro

Kaaga

Bolleh

 

Sewoh

Korgay

Gbudoryama

Gorama

Kaeteh

Kuteh

Bonya

 

 

 

 

 

 

7th Sept

 

 

 

 

 

 

2:30pm

6  

 

 

 

 

 

Constituency 17

Kenema District

Small Bo

 

 

 

 

Blama

 

 

 

 

Sowa

Niawa

Kamboma

Gorama

Fallay

 

 

 

 

 

 

8th Sept. 2016

 

 

 

 

 

 

9:00

am

 

 

Langrama

 

 

 

 

 

 

Golahunvaama

 

 

 

 

 

Kaplawo

Niawa

Taiama

Mabondor

Kpapao

 

 

Niawa

 

Yabaima

 

 

Korjeh

Njeiwoma

 

7  

 

 

Constituency 19

Kenema District

Gaura

Tunkia

Normo

Ngegbema

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Joru

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Faama

 

Kulawoma

Daru

Taninahun

Ngiewoma

Gorahun

Njiewahun

Ngbema

 

Kokoru

Sandaru

Joru

ngiebu

Sembehun

Mendekelema

 

 

Ngiewoma

Ngiebu

Faama

 

 

 

 

9th Sept. 2016

 

 

 

 

9:00 am

8  

 

 

 

 

Constituency 18

Kenema District

Daama

Koya

BaomaKoya

 

 

 

 

 

Ngiemadama

 

Jui

Lower koya

Upper koya

Serabu

Menima

 

Lower Dabo

Upper Dabo

Kraji

Dakowa

Dassama

Fowai

 

 

 

 

 

 

9th Sept. 2016

 

 

 

 

 

2:30pm

9  

 

Constituency 9

Kenema District

Nongawa

Kenema town

Plane field

 

 

KDEC

 

 

College school

17,18,19,20,21,

22,23,24,25

 

1,3,5,6,7,8,11

 

 

12,13,14a,14b,15,16,4,2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10th Sept. 2016

 

9:00am
 

10

 

 

Constituency 10

Kenema District

 

 

Kenema town

Police field

 

UMC Primarysch

 

 

AhmadiyyaPrisch

1,2,3,4,5,6,7

 

8,9,10,11,13,14,

15

 

12,16,17,18,19,

20

2:00pm
11  

 

Constituency 11

Kenema District

 

 

Kenema town

Islamic sec sch

 

Torkpormbu 2

 

Gbenderu

12,13,8,14,9,10

 

1,2,3,4,5,15,16

 

6,7,17,18,19,20,

21

 

 

11th Sept. 2016

 

 

9:00am